My extremely overdue post about Logos Hope/ Stuff about books


Sorry haven’t been blogging here for a while! Was too busy tumblr-ing. So a few months ago I went to see that..umm..ship…OH RIGHT! Logos Hope, it’s basically a ship that sails around the world selling books and stuff. The last time it was here was…idk 10,20 years ago? πŸ˜›

While I was there I got 2 books! There weren’t many of MY books, but I guess the kids books were nice and kinda cheap compared to other bookstores.

I got a baking book! πŸ˜€ It’s…so kawaii. Or maybe it’s just me. But it’s really cute and small and easy to carry around! And it has some really great recipes, they’re easy to follow anyway. I’ve only tried one so far and I think I can safely tell you: stick with your own cupcake recipe. It’s not the best cupcake recipe I’ve tasted, but it’s nyeehh normal.

So here’s the picture of me awesome book. I’ve read it cover to cover (jk I have no idea what that means) millions (fine, dozens) of times, AND it’s hardcover, AND it has that…that extra flappy paper thing you get with hardcover books. Here’s a pic:

It was 400 units, which is…..RM32. The same price as me other books.

The other book I got was something really nice I’ve always wanted, an official guide to Narnia. It was only 100 units, RM8. Got it on my 2nd trip there.

Here’s a pic:


it was okay I guess…just go for the experience! πŸ˜› I wasn’t the one taking the pics, and Perry wasn’t behaving, so here are a FEW.

That’s it. Β There are only 2. If you ever DO visit Logos Hope, try the ice cream! πŸ˜€

^ ice cream obsessed person

Oh and my mom got that…that…that catalogue thing from Scholastic that lets you order books, so I’m gonna have a new 39 clues book! πŸ˜€ Unfortunately I can’t remember which book it was…oh well I’ll just have to wait a few more weeks! πŸ˜€

Another book I got—I’m GETTING is this:

I forgot the title……it was in the “must read fantasy/mythology” section and its about…trees. idk I can’t remember. Will update this post once it arrives. πŸ˜›

THAT’S IT. THE END. 39 CLUES IS OVER.Β 

BUT they’re starting another new series! yay! πŸ˜€

Advertisements
Standard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s